Some Interesting FAQS About Calypso Drink

Beverages are essential in hot and humid seasons. Some of them are refreshing, while others boost your energy levels. Drinks are available in different packaging and different flavors. However, looking into the ingredients and age limit before purchasing one is essential. If you like bottled lemonades, you would have heard the name of the calypso drink.

Calypso is a category of flavored lemonades with dozens of different flavors packed in high-quality glass bottles. It is essential to note that they are only for youngsters of 20 or more age. Since it is a famous brand, everyone wants to try it out. However, some confusion can hinder your purchase. Here are the most frequently asked questions about Calypso lemonades.

Most Frequently Asked Questions About Calypso Lemonades

Does Calypso Have Alcohol?

One of the most common confusions about Calypso is whether it has alcohol. Therefore, it is essential to clarify that Calypso drinks only contain strong sodas and no alcohol. The drinks’ ingredients include sugar, natural flavors, and carbonated water, which are safe to consume.

Is Calypso Safe?

None of the products from Calypso contain alcohol. However, more clarification can help. Calypso is safe for health-concerned users as well. The drinks have only zero sugar concentration and five calories per bottle. Calypso’s signature taste comes from natural fruits and pulp.

Can An 18-Year-Old Drink Calypso?

Although, there is no alcohol in the drink. The company still emphasizes responsible drinking. Therefore, the product should be used by individuals over 21.

Is There Caffeine in Calypso?

Calypso products have caffeine in them. The caffeine content in a 20fl oz bottle is about 66mg. Although the amount is safe, it is still best not to buy it for children. Moreover, it is also ideal for people who want to reduce their caffeine intake but want something refreshing on a hot summer day.

How Many Flavors of Calypso Are Available in The Market?

Calypso offers a wide range of flavors. Currently, there are 12 flavors available. They blend different types of lemons, berries, and other fruits. Some of the flavors are also available in sugar-free, so it is best to cross-check the bottle before purchase.

Is It Gluten-Free?

Gluten is a kind of protein present in different consumables like grains and wheat. However, the compound provides no valuable nutrients. It can trigger severe autoimmune and other symptoms in different people.

Therefore, most people tend to avoid it. Fortunately, calypso drinks are gluten-free so you can enjoy them without hindrance.

Does Calypso Have Artificial Sugar?

The drinks use only natural ingredients; therefore, the sugar used is real without artificial flavors. However, some flavors also have zero-sugar variants if you require zero-sugar drinks.

What Are the Zero-Sugar Flavors of Calypso?  

Ocean blue lemonade, original lemonade, and strawberry lemonade flavors have zero sugar.

Who Owns the Calypso Company?

The first Calypso drink made its commercial sale about 21 years ago. King Juice Company Inc manufactures the drinks, and the original recipe was designed in 1985.

Summing Up

Calypso is a flavorsome lemonade drink manufactured by King Juice Company Inc that leaves a pleasant and calm effect on your mood on a hot day. However, since the drink has strong sodas and carbonated water, it is only for individuals older than 20. There are twelve different flavors available.

The drinks are made from pure fruits without artificial ingredients to deliver the best fruity taste. Zero-sugar flavors are also available for health-conscious users.




Esther is a creative problem solver and experienced strategist with a passion for bringing people together to do great things. She has worked in the technology, advertising, and non-profit sectors, and has a deep understanding of how to create meaningful connections between people and brands. In her spare time, she enjoys painting, playing the violin, and spending time with her family.

Press ESC to close